Price indicator board for food, beverage and products for saile on the main market places in Phnom Penh Cambodge

 Guide   Events   To Visit   Classifieds   Maps   Practical   Forum   Discovery   Links 
Prices ranking on Market Places in Phnom Penh
Compared to 2010, the season for vegetable is quite good, with many products on the markets. Rice increases its prices slowly on one year, opposite to pepper with a jump of 17%, like banana too ! Some citrus fruit like orange, are very expensive, being 2,5 times up to last year, specially on the large markets of the center (Psar Thmey, O'russey). Meats have also increased of 8%. The gasoline continues to grow up, to reach Riels 4900 during the last quarter. Change retour to 1$/4000 riels.



The prices below are given for information only.

Quotation date

ProductUnitReference
01/01/2006
Psar
Thmey
Chbar
Ampov
DomkorOruseyKandalAverage Price Evolution
%
RiceRiels/kg1250260026002600260026002600108%
PepperRiels/kg10000230001800019000220002200020800108%
BeefRiels/kg1800024000230002200024000230002320028%
PorkRiels/kg1200017000160001500016000170001620036%
FishfromriverRiels/kg800014000130001200013000130001300062%
ChickenRiels/kg1300022000200002500025000200002240072%
Chickeneggs10 pieces240040003800380040004000392064%
SugarpalmRiels/kg260038003800380038003800380046%
TomatooRiels/kg2500220022002000220020002120-16%
BananaRiels/lot170030002500250025002600262054%
OrangeRiels/dozen4500170007000700018000700011200148%
AngkorbeerRiels/can55055055055055037001180114%
PuredrinkingwaterRiels/6 bottles4700/4900---29002850/34501150-76%
GasolineRiels/litre---41224030/4073---
DieselRiels/litre--------
Exchange1$ = Riels--------

   Decreasing price for previous display
   Increasing price for previous display
(Extract from the Kho Sontepeap daily newspaper)

Cambodia Guide
Restaurant
Bar
Hotel
Guest House
Shopping
Manufacture
Health & Well-Being
Services
Sports and Leisure Culture
Education
Living in Phnom Penh
Events
Map of Phnom Penh
Classified
Forum

Tourism in Cambodia
Visa for Cambodia
Tourism
Discorevy
Links
Our Services
Consulting Business
Advertising
Partners
CambodiaChic : Real Estate in Cambodia
Phnom-Penh.biz is under licence of SeedSpring Limited (Hong Kong) - Sales in Cambodia by Phnom Penh Biz International Company
Index of website - Contact us